PRIVACY POLICY

Using personal information responsibly
Great Expeditions has been earning the trust of our clients, suppliers and employees since 1937 and continues to do so. With the growth of electronic media it is necessary to take further steps in protecting the privacy of the individual. We fully support the new Canadian legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, in its role to protect the privacy of the individual. Our role in protecting an individual's privacy does not stop with this Act. We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secured and used in a responsible and respectful manner. Great Expeditions will make certain that the personal information entrusted with us is secure and that we will not disclose or sell any of your personal information, including your name, address, credit card, shopping or transaction history to any third party without your permission.

Privacy Protection Policy
Canada's new privacy law protects your personal information On January 1, 2004, the Canadian federal government enacted a new personal privacy law. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED) was created to ensure all Canadians' basic rights to privacy is upheld. The Act covers personal information about an identifiable individual regardless of how the information exists. Hagenís Travel & Cruises recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of the individual. We have a Privacy Protection Policy of which specifies the guidelines for governing the collection and use of personal information by Great Expeditions. The Canadian law impacts the wayGreat Expeditions conducts business with partners, customers, and employees.

If you have comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

   
     

  | Privacy Policy | Legal | GREAT EXPEDITIONS - 940 West King Edward Ave.
          Vancouver, BC, Canada V5Z 2E2
          Phone: 604 257-2040 Toll free: 1 800 663-3364
          Fax: 604 257-2158
          Email: tours@greatexpeditions.com
          B.C. Reg. 2622-4